UCC Sales: Lawrence
[…] Ex: “F.O.B. buyer’s city”

·         UCC § 2-319(1)(b) – when the term is F.O.B. the place of destination (destination contract), the seller must at his own expense and risk transport the goods to that place and there tender delivery of them in the manner provided in this Article.

·         UCC § 2-503(3) – Where the seller is required to deliver at a particular destination (destination contract), tender requires that he comply w/ subsection (1) and also in any appropriate case tender documents as described in subsections (4) and (5) of this section.

·         UCC § 2-503(1) - The seller’s responsibilities under a destination contract do not end until the seller is able to “put and hold conforming goods at the buyer’s disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery.”

·         (a)  reasonable hour, and for a length of time reasonably necessary for B to take possession

·         (b)  unless otherwise agreed, B must furnish facilities reasonably suited to the receipt of the goods.