UCC Sales: Lawrence
[…] goods at a particular location. Ex: “F.O.B. buyer’s city”
·
UCC
§ 2-319(1)(b) – when the term is F.O.B. the place of destination
(destination contract), the seller must at his own expense and risk
transport the goods to that place and there tender delivery of them in the
manner provided in this Article.
·
UCC
§ 2-503(3) – Where the seller is required to deliver at a particular
destination (destination contract), tender requires that he comply w/ subsection
(1) and also in any appropriate case tender documents as described in
subsections (4) and (5) of this section.
·
UCC
§ 2-503(1) - The seller’s responsibilities under a destination contract
do not end until the seller is able to “put and hold conforming goods at the
buyer’s disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to
enable him to take delivery.”
·
(a)
reasonable hour, and for a length of time reasonably necessary for B
to take possession
·
(b)
unless otherwise agreed, B must furnish facilities reasonably suited
to the receipt of the goods.
·
The risk of loss does not shift until the goods