UCC Sales: Lawrence Condensed Outline Sorted by UCC Code
[…] even apply to this case? Yes it
does, it applies to food and the food was sold on the premises.
b.
The courts
have followed different rules with respect to a breach with a food product.
i.
Test,
natural v. foreign test. Since fish
bones are natural to the fish used in the chowder, it is not a breach.
ii.
Smarter
analysis, court says a reasonable person should expect fish bones in fish
chowder.
a.
The first
defense asserted by the seller says that the implied warranty of merchantability
doesn’t apply to used goods.
Applicability question-no implied warranty, this is the sale of a used car.
b.
§2-314(1)
this states the standard governing the applicability of the warranty of
merchantability. “If the seller is
a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”
No exclusion in 2-314(1) for used
goods. The buyer is going to be
able to anticipate less in terms of quality in respect to goods that are used
compared to goods that are new. See
comments.
c.
What
standards of merchantability did the court apply to this case?
2(a) and 2(c), an excellent job.